Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263222

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-18
MSN: ex.T4970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAF Darwin, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-18 (ex.T4970) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Bellylanded in minefield at Bagot Road, near RAAF Darwin due to a lack of fuel, after mission. 09/10/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413573) John Albert GARNHAM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.413836) Patrick Claude DELANEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
3.http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 1943 A19-18 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales min
18 August 1943 A19-18 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 22 miles SE of Point Stuart, Northern Territory. min