Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 130745, Friday 21 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 1960
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAF China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed during simulated carrier take-off at NAF China Lake, CA. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html