This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas F4D-1 Skyray |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 134762 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near NAF China Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near NAF China Lake, CA after flight controls locked up due to crankpin failure.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html 