Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134775, Monday 9 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1956
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134775
MSN: 10369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi off Virginia Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VF-56
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after Lt (jg) A.E. Anderson parachuted to safety and rescued by helicopter minutes later.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 10 July 1956, pA17