Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134777, Thursday 9 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1957
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi N of Los Gatos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a residential area after Ens. Eugene C. Craig (26) had ejected safely.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 10 May 1957, p4