Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134780, Monday 19 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 November 1956
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134780
MSN: 10374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cressey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a walnut grove, about 10 miles north of Merced, after pilot Lt Cmdr R.K. Awtrey had ejected safely. He piloted the lead plane of a three ship formation.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
Madera Tribune 20 November 1956, p1