Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134796, Tuesday 18 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1958
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134796
MSN: 10390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fargo Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Cento
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a FJ-4B Fury and crashed. Pilot Lt Richard Zook (29) ejected and suffered back injuries. The Fury landed safely.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
Desert Sun 19 November 1958