Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134812, Tuesday 14 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1956
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 134812
MSN: 10406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NW of MCAAS Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mojave desert. Pilot 1°Lt Douglas L. Sneed (28) ejected at 5,000ft after operational difficulty.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
San Bernardino Sun 15 August 1956, p4