Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134840, Wednesday 17 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1958
Time:19:26
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS North Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VFAW-3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during ground controlled approach. Lt (jg) Eugene H. Strader (24) killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
Coronado Eagle and Journal 25 December 1958, p2