Accident Stearman 4CM1 NC490W, Friday 20 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 1933
Time:10:15
Type:Stearman 4CM1
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC490W
MSN: 4038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot Glen Fields was killed when he crashed into Little Kennesaw Mountain in heavy fog.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
American Air Mail Catalogue, 6th Edition, Volume 1, "Interrupted Flight" section
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N35.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-stearman-4cm1-marietta-1-killed