Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134916, Friday 24 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 1959
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 134916
MSN: 10510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VMF(AW)-114
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea after pilot inadvertently turned off the engine. USMC 1°Lt William J. Deinema.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
USS F.D. Roosevelt Mediterranean Cruisbook 1959