Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 139035, Wednesday 19 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1959
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 139035
MSN: 11109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VMF(AW)-114
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea after suffering an engine flameout during landing. Lt David H. Scofield (26), 2°MAW.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
The Evening Star 2 September 1959, pB4