Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 139066, Sunday 4 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 1960
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 139066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tachikawa AFB -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS/VMWF-314
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on routine training flight shortly after take-off. Capt Joseph Franklin Taylor (30).

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html (5 DEC 60)
Tustin News 15 December 1960, p6 (4 DEC 60)
Capt Joseph Franklin Taylor (4 DEC 60)