Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 139100, Thursday 15 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1959
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 139100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while landing aboard USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42) and fell into the sea. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html