Accident Cessna 402A P2-SAB, Monday 27 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Territory Airlines
Registration: P2-SAB
MSN: 402A-0061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Annanberg, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Annanberg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to become airborne during the take off run at Annanberg due to long wet grass on the airstrip. The pilot and all 10 passengers escaped without injury before the aircraft sank into the Ramu River.

Sources:

PNG Post-Courier, 28 January 1975, page 1.