Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 139115, Thursday 3 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 1960
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean shortly after take-off. Pilot Lt Delbert L. Nall (32) missing and presumed dead.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
The Evening Star 4 March 1960, pB3