Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 139116, Thursday 19 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 1959
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139116
MSN: 11190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia Capes, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal/VF-74
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean after a collision with F4D 139109 during operations from carrier. Pilot Lt Hayward F. Cayting (28) missing and presumed dead.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
The Evening Star 20 November 1959, pA6