ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26335
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1935 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth |
Owner/operator: | W. R. Carpenter |
Registration: | VH-UJC |
MSN: | 333 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Salamaua, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Salamaua, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Imported 3 May 1929 as G-AUJC for QANTAS and named "Diana". Re-registered as VH-UJC on 16 July 1929 (C of R 284). Later re-registered to Qantas Empire Air Ways Ltd, then W R Carpenter & Co Ltd., at Salamaua, PNG, and re-named 'Wings of Gold'
Written off 23 October 1935 when crashed near Salamaua, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea
Shortly after take off, aircraft stalled and crashed near the end of the runway. Pilot was injured, while the aircraft was destroyed. Cause attributed to the cargo having shifted after take off because it was not properly secured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UJC.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 3.
http://www.ivyandmartin.demon.co.uk/v_giant_moth.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh61-giant-moth-salamaua 6.
https://email.ipage.com/index.php/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia