Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263368

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-19
MSN: ex.T4971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Darwin, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-19 (ex.T4971) Aircraft failed to return from searchlight co-operation flight over Darwin, pilot became lost, crew baled out. 13.5.1943
No trace was found until the 19th when Pilot F/O J D Brannelly was rescued.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406381) John Desmond BRANNELLY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus. 21572) Basil Williams McGRATH (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter31squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html