This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 31 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-20 |
| MSN: | ex.T4972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea 1km off the coast of Timor -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter A19-20 (ex.T4972) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Ditched about one kilometre off the coast of Timor after apparently being hit by AA fire. 29.12.1942
Crew swam ashore, evaded the Japanese and were found by a patrol of Australian commandos from Sparrow force. The crew returned to Australia on 10/01/43 aboard the RAN Destroyer 'Arunta'.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.407526) Glen GABB (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.13582) David Albert WEBB (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/ http://www.beaufighter31squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html