Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser N33186, Sunday 4 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 1961
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N33186
MSN: 5461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunters Bend 10 mi E of Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Field near Hunters Bend, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control while practicing crop dusting and crashed. Wayne Ellison (22), Austin, TX, and passenger (23).

Note: Piper J-5A (cn5461) N33186; Leslie Wayne Allison, Austin, TX; canx 14 JAN 1977

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 5 June 1961, p2
https://www.newspapers.com/image/384953624/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM4NDk1MzYyNCwiaWF0IjoxNjcxNDQ5ODkyLCJleHAiOjE2NzE1MzYyOTJ9.5PIJAtfpl0dWRAjyiVn8iIYcbqLy1Fq53yOQL66kB68