This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | RR346 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford RR346: Delivered to RAE Farnborough 01/06/1945. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/1/1946 while being towed at Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. The aircraft was being towed by a tractor (there was no one on board the aircraft). However, while being towed, the towing exerted excessive side loads, which overstressed the airframe, and caused the starboard undercarriage leg to collapse
Aircraft not repaired, Struck off Charge as "damaged beyond repair"
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.24
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.196)
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farnborough_Airport#History 