Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263382

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1943
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-21
MSN: (ex.T4973)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Darwin
Narrative:
Beaufigher A19-21 (ex.T4973) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged rear fuselage and rudder on heavy landing from operations. 02/11/1943
Crew
F/O (Aus.423350) Neville Thomas STUBBS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.418772) Malcolm John TAYLOR (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qnum=&qdate=1945
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.a
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1943 A19-21 31 Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Batchelor Strip, Northern Territory. min
6 September 1943 A19-21 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wagga, near Forest Hill, New South Wales min
14 February 1945 A19-21 5 OTU RAAF 0 Stockton Beach near Newcastle, New South Wales w/o
Mid-air collision