Accident MiG-21 698, Saturday 29 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration: 698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benina AFB, Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The LNA MiG-21 crashed while practicing for a military parade at Benina AFB, Benghazi, Libya. The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/202105291083031631-video-mig-21-fighter-jet-crashes-at-military-parade-in-libya-pilot-dead-source-says/

Media: