Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1116, Tuesday 8 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luce Bay Ranges, Wigtownshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF West Freugh, Stranraer
Narrative:
Blenheim L1116: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08/11/1938 when, after run over target, the aircraft stalled & belly landed on the Luce Bay Ranges, Wigtownshire. L1116 was the first operational loss of a Blenheim by 62 Squadron. The pilot, Acting Pilot Officer Harley Boxall, was exonerated of any blame, and promoted to a full Flying Officer with effect from 12/12/1938.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Devotion to a Calling: Far-East Flying and Survival with 62 Squadron RAF By Harley Boxall, Joe Bamford
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html