Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon VH-UBY, Monday 23 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1973
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Seventh Day Adventist Mission
Registration: VH-UBY
MSN: 20700139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Goroka Airport, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goroka (AYGA/GKA)
Destination airport:Lae (AYLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a mission flight from Goroka heading for Lae but 2 minutes after take-off the pilot transmitted 2 Mayday calls reporting that he was experiencing engine trouble. The aircraft attempted to turn back to land but crashed in a ditch near the Highlands highway, about 3/4 mile from the airport. The pilot, Pastor Lawrence Graham Shields (31), was killed along with 3 members of a family, Matthew Singoi (medical missionary, 35), Remah Singoi (11) and Harvi Singoi (3). The other 4 passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. PNG Post-Courier, 24 April 1973, page 1,
2. PNG Post-Courier, 25 April 1973, pages 1,3,7,
3. Canberra Times, 24 April 1973, page 3,
4. New Nation, 24 April 1973, page 7,
5. www.austairdata.com.au