Accident North American F-100D (2x) 55-3807 &3810, Friday 23 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3807 &3810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-100 Sabre jets disappeared on a training flight. Wrecked jets has been sighted on 4,186foot Mount Yurappudake 28 JUN. Capt Jimmie R. Adams and Lt Donald Treps (26).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 29 June 1961, p31
Baugher