Incident Beechcraft G18S N5000T, Sunday 9 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 July 1961
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Thiokol Chemical Corp.
Registration: N5000T
MSN: BA-516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Henry’s Lake, ID
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a cow on take off damaging the aircraft, flew to Idaho Falls and made a wheels up landing badly damaging the aircraft Senator Frank E. Moss.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 July 1961, p4