Accident Piper J3C Cub N53605, Saturday 15 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 1961
Time:c 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53605
MSN: 10314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lavaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper Cub cropduster crashed. Pilot Georg Kenneth Evans (30). Owner Sam Saylor, Port Lavaca.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 16 July 1961, p1