Incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42401, Thursday 27 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Izhavia
Registration: RA-42401
MSN: 4520421116567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:east of Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Destination airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en-route, the flight turned back to Novosibirsk , Russia, after the flight crew shut down the left engine, reporting low oil level and smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-42401#27d88138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2023 RA-42401 Izhavia 0 Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) non
Engine failure
9 February 2025 RA-42401 Izhavia 0 Bardymsky District of Perm Krai unk