Accident Piper J-3 Cub N...., Saturday 15 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 1961
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pearland Airport, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light plane crashed, lost control at 100ft and crashed. Veteran cropduster pilot/instructor Ralph Parkman (57, owner of a crop dusting service, Houston, TX) killed and student pilot (44) critical injured.

Note: Piper J3C-65 (cn19707) N6520H; Texas Dusting and Spraying Co, Houston, TX; canx 14 JAN 1977

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 16 July 1961, p5A
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1255404/m1/1/?q=Pearland%20date:1961-1961