Accident Noorduyn Norseman VH-GSA, Tuesday 8 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Gibbes Sepik Airways
Registration: VH-GSA
MSN: 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi N of Mendi, Southern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Minj
Destination airport:Mendi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Carrying a load of bagged cement, encountered a thunderstorm. Overturnt in forced landed.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a71.htm
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/norseman/norseman.htm