Accident Bell 407 5Y-PSM, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-PSM
MSN: 53896
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Usenge village -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407 rolled over in a field on the premises of the Kudho Primary School within Usenge village, Kenya, during takeoff.
The helicopter had dropped off former Prime Minister Raila Odinga.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/citizentvkenya/status/1399031731899060225
https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2021/05/railas-chopper-crash-lands-after-dropping-him-in-kisumu/

Media: