Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263411

Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-27
MSN: (ex.T4991)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-27/H (ex.T4991) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Crash landed when hydraulic system failed leaving the starboard undercarriage inoperative, fluid was seen pouring from the starboard housing, landed with undercarriage partially retracted, RAAF Wards Airfield PNG. 07/06/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.216) William Thomas Martin BOULTON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
S/Ldr (Aus.250283) James Gibson EMMERTON (pass.) RAAF - ok
S/Ldr (Aus.247) James Andrew HEPBURN DFC (pass.) RAAF - ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?1-General-Category
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1943 A19-27 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales min