Accident Orlican VSO-10 Gradient OK-5604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263414

Date:Sunday 9 August 2020
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Orlican VSO-10 Gradient
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-5604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6,2 km NNE of Soběslav -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Soběslav
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a flight on the route Soběslav - Votice - Pelhřimov - Soběslav. During the flight from Pelhřimov to Soběslav, he decided to land outside the airfield due to a lack of altitude. The glider touched the ground at high speed. The pilot decided to abort the landing and deliberately pulled the control lever. He climbed to about 10 m and flew over the area for landing. Subsequently, the glider landed on the grassy area in front of an apartment building and crashed into a hedge in front of the house.
The pilot was slightly injured. The glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20210520134906.pdf