This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 August 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Harrison, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landed in a Ozark Mountain clearing at 7,000ft after engine quit. Pilot Matt Howard (33), Dallas, TX.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 21 August 1961, p1