This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairchild Argus Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FP RAF |
| Registration: | HB601 |
| MSN: | 838 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawarden, Flintshire (EGNR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairchild UC-61A Forwarder (Fairchild Model 24W): Ex-USAAF 43-14874 (MSN 838) to RAF as Fairchild Argus II HB601. To No.4 Ferry Pool, RAF.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck while parked by Lancaster PA452, at RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales on January 7, 1946. No casualties or injuries reported - it is believed that the Argus was unoccupied at the time.
4 Ferry Pool was formed at Hawarden on 30-11-45, and disbanded at Hawarden on 7-2-52 to become 4 (Home) Ferry Unit.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.26 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.28
3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Pools 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden_Airport#History 