This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Type 460 Warwick C Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HG233 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
Narrative:Vickers Type 460 Warwick C. Mk. III HG233, 304 (Polish) (Dywizjon Bombowy "Ziemi Śląskiej im. Ks. Józefa Poniatowskiego") Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 January 1946 when crashed on approach to RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk
Soon after the end of the war in Europe, on 14 June 1945, 304 (Polish) Squadron was transferred to Transport Command, and operated scheduled services with Warwick C.III aircraft to Greece and Italy. From April 1946 onwards the Polish squadrons were restricted to flights within the UK. In May the Squadron converted to Halifax Mk C.8 unarmed transports and was disbanded a few months later on 18 December 1946.
On 7 January 1946, the starboard engine magneto contact breakers on Warwick HG233 became unserviceable, and the pilot feathered the starboard engine because it was misfiring. The pilot then set the aircraft up for an asymmetric (single engine) approach, but misjudged his approach, and made a forced landing to RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. He approached 'too high', and the Warwick overshot the runway at RAF Chedburgh, coming down in a field beyond the airfield boundary. No reported casualties or injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.28
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 304 (Polish) Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1/1/1944 to 18/12/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1670 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504312 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._304_Polish_Bomber_Squadron#Transport_Command 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Warwick#Warwick_Mark_III 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chedburgh#History 