This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 31 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-45 |
| MSN: | (ex.T5051) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - Timor Sea. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter A19-45 (ex.T5051) 31 Sqdn RAAF
19/05/1943 In the early hours of the morning six RAAF Beaufighters, led by F/Lt P.E. Biven (A19-51) took to the skies for an early morning attack on the Japanese held airfield at Penfoei, West Timor, at sunrise. What was supposed to be a surprise attack became an even bigger surprise for the raiders when they found the Japanese defenders thoroughly alerted. The Japanese opened up with a heavy barrage of anti-aircraft fire when the Beaufighters began to make a strafing run through the airfield destroying two bombers on the ground. Beaufighters A19-29 and A19-58 were both hit by anti-aircraft gunfire and are believed to have crashed into the hills south of the airfield while A19-45 also hit by anti-aircraft fire crashed into the Timor Sea. After the strafing, enemy aircraft, that had been on patrol over the airfield at the time, attacked the remaining Beaufighters and continued their attacks for 100 miles out to sea but they could not get close enough for effective damage. 19/05/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.417009) Robert MacDonald TAYLOR (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.5841) Geoffrey Charles COBERN (nav.) RAAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/ http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1942.html 