Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo RP-C769, Monday 13 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1976
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Philippine Aviation
Registration: RP-C769
MSN: 31-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Palagyo, Rizal province -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Naga (15:24)
Destination airport:Manila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chartered plane crashed into high ground in bad visibility caused by thunderstorm activities. Two pilots and six passengers. Counsellor at the German Embassy in Manila, Dr Gerhard König was one of the eight killed. Wreckage located after 11 days search.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 15 September 1976, p1
http://pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PBAAD358.pdf
The Straits Times 26 September 1976, p2