Accident Vickers Warwick ASR Mk VI HG144, Thursday 10 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Vickers Warwick ASR Mk VI
Owner/operator:280 Sqn RAF
Registration: HG144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tain, Tain, Dornoch Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tain, Tain, Dornoch Firth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Tain, Tain, Dornoch Firth, Scotland
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick ASR. Mk.VI HG144/ME-P, 280 Squadron, Royal Air Force (RAF): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-1-46 in a taxiing accident at RAF Tain, Tain, Dornoch Firth, Scotland.

After landing, the aircraft was being taxied downwind at RAF Tain, and while this was happening, the pilot found that he could not check the speed of the aircraft by using the brakes. In order to slow the aircraft down, the pilot deliberately swung the aircraft off the runway at RAF Tain, to avoid running off the runway onto rough ground.

The aircraft's undercarriage collapsed due to the side loads imposed, and the fact that the flaps had been lowered when taxiing, and this only served to increase the aircraft's speed.

Despite being written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair") the crew were uninjured. A detachment of No. 280 Squadron RAF was based at RAF Tain between 23-11-45 and 21-6-46 equipped with the Warwick I.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 29)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.31
4. 280 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) for January 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/1613/15 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8438040
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HG144
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._280_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tain_Air_Weapons_Range#History