| Date: | Sunday 30 May 2021 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Skyking Aviation Services LLC |
| Registration: | N757ZZ |
| MSN: | R18201278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5095 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minden-Tahoe Airport (MEV/KMEV), Minden, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Minden, NV |
| Destination airport: | Minden, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving instruction reported that, during the first landing roll of the instructional flight, the airplane deviated slightly to the right and away from the runway centerline. The pilot receiving instruction corrected to the left and described the subsequent movement of the airplane as crabbing to the left while tracking down the runway. The flight instructor asserted that the pilot receiving instruction overcorrected with excessive left rudder and brake. The flight instructor told the pilot receiving instruction to get off the brake, and she applied right rudder. The instructor stated that the pilot receiving instruction 'froze up' and she could not regain directional control of the airplane. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut and the empennage.
The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction both reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot receiving instruction was landing the airplane on runway 34 with variable wind at 5 knots, gusting to 11 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA215
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=757ZZ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N757ZZ/history/20210530/2023Z/KMEV/KMEV Location