Loss of control Accident Cessna A188A HK-1477, 30 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263436

Date:30-MAY-2021
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Agrícola de Servicios Aéreos del Meta - ASAM
Registration: HK-1477
MSN: 18800696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near El Dólar airfield, Paz de Ariporo -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the execution of aerial spraying activities to rice fields in the La Reforma field, located in the Municipality of Paz de Ariporo - Casanare, the Cessna A188A aircraft, registration HK-1477, lost altitude during the execution of a turn, colliding with the ground. As a result of the impact, the aircraft suffered substantial damage and its sole occupant sustained fatal injuries.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the loss of control in flight due to the execution of a turn maneuver, which probably exceeded the aerodynamic limits of the aircraft, generating a loss of lift at low altitude and the subsequent collision with the terrain. To this cause, a contributing factor related to the existence in the area of low level wind shear (LLWS) and clear air turbulence (CAT) in the atmospheric surface layer during low altitude flights was assigned.

Probable Cause(s).
- Loss of control in flight originating from the execution of a turn maneuver, which probably exceeded the aerodynamic limits of the aircraft, generating a loss of lift at low altitude and the followed collision with the terrain.
Contributing factors:
- Existence in the area of low-level wind shear (LLWS) and clear air turbulence (CAT) in the atmospheric surface layer during low-altitude flight execution.

Sources:

https://eldiariodelllano.com/accidente-aereo-en-zona-rural-de-paz-de-ariporo-deja-una-persona-muerta/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 Aug 2012 HK-1477 Casanare unk

Location

Images:

HK-1477E at Ibague (IBE/SKIB) in 1974; (c) Jaime Escobar