Incident Boeing 737-230 (F) Advanced HK-5026, Saturday 8 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230 (F) Advanced
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-5026
MSN: 22120/715
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The takeoff off the plane was aborted after problems with the nose landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.semana.com/economia/capsulas/articulo/pista-sur-del-aeropuerto-el-dorado-se-encuentra-cerrada-por-problemas-tecnicos-en-aeronave-de-carga/202149/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2019 HK-5026 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min
21 August 2021 HK-5026 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) unk

Location