Accident MiG-25RB , Monday 14 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25RB
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-25RB crashed during routine training flight. Captain Albin Borisovich Kostousov ejected and was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://vaul.ru/component/content/article/21-1972/309-kostousov-albin-borisovich?Itemid=101