| Date: | Saturday 29 May 2021 |
| Time: | 11:47 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6334P |
| MSN: | 24-1444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6469 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bear Lake County Airport (1U7), Paris, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (U42) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On a personal cross-country flight, during cruise, the pilot noted an increase in oil temperature. He made the decision to divert to a nearby airport that was about 3 nautical miles (nm) away. As the pilot made the turn back to the airport, the engine lost total power. During the descent he made several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine. He did not recall lowering the landing gear but determined that it was safe to do so. He did not lower the flaps or turn on the carburetor heat. About 500 ft above ground level (agl), he realized that he was not going to make the runway and elected to make a forced landing to the surrounding area. During the landing sequence, the airplane impacted a berm and a fence post before it came to rest about 100 ft short of the runway.
Postaccident engine examination revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA220
FAA register:
https://amsrvs.registry.faa.gov/airmeninquiry/Main.aspx (Eldredge, Todd)
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6334P/history/20210529/1748Z/U42/1U7 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6705710-136e67ec96d88b8a80789b9e467e7de678d09eb5/aircrafttype/PA24 Location