Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke D-KEFT, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:LSV Deggendorf-Plattling e.V
Registration: D-KEFT
MSN: 44170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Arnbruck Airfield (EDNB) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnbruck Airfield (EDNB)
Destination airport:Arnbruck
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances after take off in a field near Arnbruck Airfield (EDNB)
The pilot sustained moderate injuries and was flown to hospital by helicopter

Sources:

https://www.idowa.de/inhalt.flugplatz-arnbruck-motorsegler-abgestuerzt-31-jaehriger-verletzt.93710aa3-e31f-424a-9e62-256913ecd512.html
https://www.polizei.bayern.de/niederbayern/news/presse/aktuell/index.html/328556
BFU 21-0392-eX
Files of reg office LBa

http://www.flugplatz-deggendorf.de/joomla_01/images/h1505.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Built at Dacha 1976, Rgd to Helmut Bernhardtn (Metten) 04AUG76, base Deggendorf. To Luftsportverein Deggendorf eV JUL77. Annuals at Dachau 05APR83/TT878, 18MAR84/1082, 14JUN85/1378. Then by examiner at "München" 21MAR86/594, 04APR87/1897, 23APR88/2267. Accident at Deggendorf 07AUG88. Annual at "München" 15APR89/2575, 24MAR90/3060. Accident at Deggendorf 05AUG90. Next annual in 91/TT3522. No details until this accident.

Cancelled 13JUL21.

Location