ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263442
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-FEB-1934 |
Time: | 06:00 |
Type: | Curtiss O-39 Falcon |
Owner/operator: | USAAC |
Registration: | 32-216 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Deshler, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Chicago, IL |
Destination airport: | Toledo, OH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Got lost due to a radio failure in fog and a snowstorm, pilot bailed out but the parachute got caught on a part of the plane, dragging the pilot to his death. Was flying on the AACMO (Army Air Corps Mail Operation)
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Mail_scandal_accidents_and_incidents