Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263444

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-30
MSN: (ex.T4994)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:5 miles east of RAAF Milingimbi, Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Milingimbi, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-30 (ex.T4994) Took off from Coomalie airfield NT. 17/09/1943
Low on fuel and put down on beach 5 miles east of RAAF Millingimbi after raid on Taberfane Indonesia but struck a bird, damaging the air cooler.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406931) Reginald ELLIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.6643) James Robertson McVINISH (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Fuel and spare parts ferried in by a Hudson.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1942 A19-30 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
24 November 1942 A19-30 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
25 September 1943 A19-30 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Milingimbi, Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. w/o