Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263446

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-31
MSN: (ex.T4995)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-31 (ex.T4995) 31 Sqdn RAAF
02/03/1943 A replacement pilot flew A19-31 on a area familiarisation flight but on return did not park in a dispersal bay which was the normal practice. Soon afterward 6 Zeros strafed RAAF Coomalie airstrip completely destroying A19-31, much to the chagrin of the regular crew
(F/O Ken McDonald (pilot) RAAF and P/O Frank Magee (nav.) RAAF)

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1942 A19-31 1 AD RAAF 0 RAAF Bankstown, New South Wales min